Information about the Imbal’s antelope
The impala is an African antelope, and it lives in the light forests and savannas in southern and eastern Africa , and is medium in size. It travels and gathers in flocks of hundreds during the rainy season, when rains bring a lot of grass, buds, herbs and shrubs in order to feed on them, and in the dry season these herds work together to find Food, where they eat leaves, twigs and high-growth plants
|physical properties||facts||Scientific classification|
|Color : brown, white, brown||Main food : grass, seeds, flowers||Kingdom : animal|
|Covering the body of the impala : fur||Habitat : wooded savannah and dense bush||Phylum : Chordates|
|Top speed : 30 mph||System food : herbivore||Classification : Mammals|
|Period of life : 12-15 years||Animal predators : hyena, lion , crocodile||Order : Artiodactyla Artiodactyla|
|Weight: 37-75 kg (81.6-165 lb)||Average number of births : 1||Family : Bovidae, a large family of ruminants, comprising true antelopes , oxen, goats , and sheep. It is distinguished from the deer family by a polycotyledonous placenta and unbranched hollow horns.|
|Style of life : herd||Genus : Aepyceros, a genus of African antelope that has horns on the male|
|Favorite food : Grass||Scientific Name : Aepyceros Melampus|
|Conservation Status : Least Interested|
|Location : Africa|
The most important facts of the impala
- The impala is 39 inches long and is the size of a large dog
- The horns of the male impala can grow to the same length as the height of the body
- Imbalia of herbivores
The scientific name of the impala
The scientific name of the impala is Aepyceros melampus , and this name comes from the ancient Greek, where the word Aepyceros means “high horns” and the word melampus means “black foot,” and the common name “imbal” is from the Zulu language meaning deer.
The impala belong to the animal kingdom, phylum Chordata, and class of mammals, along with cattle, antelope, sheep, goats, buffalo and bison belonging to the family Bovidae.
All of these bovids have hooves and horns, but the horns differ from deer in that they grow from the front of the animal’s skull and do not fall off or branch off.
The appearance and behavior of the impala
The impala has mostly red-brown fur that helps it hide among the branches, but it is white on the belly, chin, lips, inner ears, eyebrows and tail.
The tail and the back of the impala also feature a set of black stripes that form the letter “ M. ” Otherwise, Information about the Imbal’s antelope it has more black on its forehead, thighs, and tips of its ears.
The female impala does not have horns, but the male develops curved horns with a noticeable crooked appearance, which are black and grow up to 36 inches.
The male is between 30 and 36 inches long from his hoof to his shoulders, the female grows to a smaller area of 28 to 33 inches, and the height from head to the base of the tail varies between 47 and 63 inches for both sexes.
The impala’s tail adds between 12 and 18 inches to height, and weight typically ranges from 88 to 99 pounds for a female and 132 to 143 pounds for a male.
Impales are long, slender and graceful, with scent glands at the ankles. Information about the Imbal’s antelope These legs help them jump up to 30 feet long or up to 10 feet high.
Impalas usually stick together in flocks of 100 to 200 individuals, and for the dry season these herds include both males and females who work together to find food.
When the rainy season begins, the herd is divided into a male herd and a female herd, Information about the Imbal’s antelope and these new groups graze on abundant grasses and other plants.
The home of the Imbal
The impala is an animal that prefers to live near a water source in the forests, grasslands and savannas of Africa.
In Africa, impalas still live throughout Kenya, Botswana, Angola, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Uganda, Zaire and Tanzania
The impala has proven to be a highly adaptable vegetarian eater, changing its diet according to the plants available around it, preferring to eat fresh grass, but then relying on many types of foliage, including herbs and shoots when there is no grass, and other foods include They are eaten by shrubs, fruits and acacias.
Much like domestic cats , impalas are very picky about the water they drink, preferring lake or river water to murky ponds or ponds, but they can also eat enough green plants to keep them hydrated.
Impal Predators and Threats
The impala’s primary predators include: lions, leopards, hyenas, and wild dogs, but many impalas also lose their lives due to jackals, humans, eagles , hounds , and ground-hugging animals . To become a meal for the hungry Nile crocodile.
Impalas in captivity are usually caught due to their lack of attention to the ocean around them while grazing. To get away from danger.
Jumping up is a behavior that confuses predators to impale, as this technique can work on human hunters who then struggle to catch it while it is in a fast and high jump. But if this method fails to send predators away, the impala spreads in all directions and hides in areas of low twigs and shrubs, and besides this vertical leap of up to 10 feet in the air, the impala can leap up to 30 feet forward and over bushes and other obstacles.